Babies R Us- Make It Stop

It's really weird, I love being a teacher and working with kids, but when it comes down to it, I just can't imagine the appeal of ever wanting one, yet alone multiple versions of them. I rationalize this by my belief that the world is turning into a shitty place, mostly because there are way too many of us living here. Simply talking about overpopulation or it's solution is the surest way not to get invited over for cookouts, but if the children of today are to have a life as decent as the ones we've had, we need to stop having so many damn babies. Have one child, love them dearly and go peacefully into the night knowing that when you and your spouse are gone, you will have been a part of the solution and not the problem.

Last night, circumstances beyond my control sent me to the worst retail experience of my life, a visit to a place called Babies R Us. A friend of the family is having a baby shower tomorrow and she was registered at this Wal-Mart for babies place. I had never been in Babies R Us and as God is my witness, I will never go in again, so traumatized was I by what I saw. What I saw was more useless shit that neither baby or mother could possibly need. Most of what was for sale wasn't even invented when I was born and I did just fine. I mean seriously, how many different kinds of blankets and bottles and pacifiers and other crap do we need? What kind of place has two isles of baby themed CD's and DVD's?

To make matters worse, the place was full of pregnant women, all looking like they were about to do the most important thing in the history of the world, that is give birth to a child. They all had the same shitty grin and it was clear that the next couple of years will be spent talking about first steps, first words, first shits and other crap that you or I could care less about. Anyways, I could go on and on but I thought I would leave it to the master of such things, George Carlin, to say what's really on my mind...

UPDATE It appears that Youtube is down and videos are loading, hopefully it will get fixed soon.

1 comments:

JACQ | May 23, 2009 at 12:56 PM

OMG, that was SOOOO FUNNY! And I don't mean George Carlin!!!! ( I love his stuff, too. May he make my mom and everyone else laugh for eternity in heaven).

I feel the same way you do, girlfriend!!!! I'm sure if it were up to Missi, I'd be pregnant in the hopes of giving her a boy. HELL NO! Tanner is more than enough of a joy for me. ONE IS ENOUGH!!!! Celebrities collect children like they collect mansions. Katie Holmes wants twins, and that psycho Octo mom may have more in the future. I work with children too, and I'm SOOOOOOOOOO glad they aren't mine!!!!

There are clients who ask me if I have children, and of course I say that Tanner is mine. Than, the women will start in with childbirth, and all that stuff, just assuming I was the one who gave birth!!! I usually don't say much and change the subject!